homewhat we dolinksabout usnewsloan calculator  
picture

PRIVACY

privacy policy

At Mortgage Solutions Australia, we understand that the details you provide us are private and personal.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information  and for you to feel secure in working with us. 

This document sets out our privacy policy – how we protect your privacy and how, when and where we may use the information you give us.

It is important to us that you are confident that your personal information that you give us and/or we collect will be treated with respect and should you have any concerns that you are able to contact us.

Our commitment to you in respect to your personal information is to abide be the National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other law for the protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any detail or opinions about you from which your identity can be uncovered or ascertained.

Why do we need your personal information?

In the course of our ordinary business there are questions that we must ask to be able to assess your finance needs, and to assess your credit position so that we may be able to provide you with loan options. 

Your personal information is also required when completing an application form for a loan.  This information that you provide the lender is also subject to the lenders Privacy Policy.

Types of information that we collect.

In the ordinary course of our business the types of information we may collect include:

Name
Address
Telephone number
Occupation
Financial information

You may choose not supply some of the information we require, however, our ability to assist you may be restricted.

How do we use your personal information.

To enable us to successfully conduct business with you your information may be disclosed to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. 

Some of these organisations may include, lenders, valuers, solicitor/conveyancer, mortgage insurers, accountants, Credit reporting agencies, guarantors.

At any time you may tell us who you do not want your personal information to be disclosed, however, our ability to assist you may be restricted.

There may be times that we are authorised by law to disclose your personal information.  This may be by a court of Law, tribunal, subpoena, or government department that by an Act of parliament has the right to request this information.

You may receive, from time to time, communications from us such as newsletters or direct marketing offers, however, WE DO not sell your information to third parties.  We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for them to perform their services or if we are required to do so by law or regulation.

If you do not want to receive marketing  information from our office in the way of newsletters, special offers, you may decline by contacting our office on (03) 9890 4254, or in writing to 318 Middleborough Road, Blackburn, Victoria 3130.

Updating you personal information

Over time the personal information we hold about you may become inaccurate.  This is where we rely on you to inform us of any changes so that we can update our information ensuring that it remains accurate.  You may alternatively receive a phone call from us to update our records but largely we rely on you to contact us.

Access to your personal information.

We will provide you with copies of your personal information.  To request this please contact us using the details supplied above.  We may charge you a fee to cover our costs of retrieving and supplying this information to you.

There may be times, however, that we cannot supply this information to you, such as, if there is to be legal proceedings with you or if the request is vexatious.  We will, however, always endeavour to do our best and if for some reason we are unable to supply this information an explanation will be given to you.

Storing your personal information.

Your information is stored electronically and in hard copy.  We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, exposure, fraud, unauthorised access, and modification and we require all our staff and contractors to maintain a professional level of confidentiality.

When your information is no longer needed it may be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

To ensure maximum security we do not allow access to personal information via our website.

If you have a complaint.

If you have a complaint you have a right to be heard and your matter dealt with in a responsive and timely manner.  You also have a right to expect that we handle it in a courteous and professional way.

We will do our best to investigate your complaint and take corrective action. 

We will endeavour to ensure that your needs are met in a satisfactory manner and we respect your feedback at any time, over any thing.

If you have feedback or a complaint, write to the following:

Head office
Feedback
Mortgage Solutions Australia
318 Middleborough Road
Blackburn
Victoria 3130

Changes to our privacy policy

In this constantly changing market our privacy policy is subject to changes in law and market practice.  We will endeavour to keep you informed of these changes as soon as they take place.

This policy was last updated in October 2005
 
 

glossarycontact us



Its just a stunningly classic rendition of rolex replica uk everything a non-sports Rolex watch should be for men. I'm not ashamed to say that I'm quite in love with this model that is rolex replica watches priced about the same as the all-steel Rolex Cosmograph Daytona. What also makes me happy is that even though the changes are subtle, Rolex is increasingly offering more variety in their models when it comes to sizes and rolex replica uk style. For the longest time, there were far too many Rolex watches sized at 40mm wide. Today you can get modern-sized Rolex models sized at 39, 40, 41, 42, and 44mm wide. The refined lugs on the Rolex Datejust 41 make the rolex replica uk watch comfortable and integrate beautifully with the bracelets. Watch collectors tend to look mostly at Rolex sport watches but the Rolex Datejust isn't just a timepiece for aspirational types who replica watches simply want "the Rolex" and leave it at that.